2017 Fixtures

 

April
Mon 24 Members’ Open Evening 5.30 H G
Sat 29 Ladies v Gentlemen 2.30 H G
Sun 30 Woodley 2.30 A  5MxT W
May
Mon  1  First Club Night 6.15 H G
Wed 3 President v Captain 6.15  H G
Sat 6 Crowthorne RBL 2.30 H 4MxT G
Sun 7 Hurst  OTL 3.00 A 5MxT W
Tue 9 TVLL v KLV 2.00 H LT&MT G
Wed 10 Goring   OTL 6.15 A 3MxR G
Thu 11 Three Mile Cross B  KLV 2.00 H 3MT G
Thu 11 Burghfield  TVLL 2.00 A 3LT G
Sat 13 Prospect Park   YC 2.30 A 4MR W
Sun 14 Wargrave 2.30 A 5MxT W
Thu 18 Sunningdale  TVLL 2.30 H 3LT G
Thu 18 Tilehurst B   KLV 2.00 A 3MT W
Sat 20 Visitors Open Day  
Tue 23 Hurst 2.00 H 3LT W
Wed 24 Competition: Billy Lawrence    6.15  H MT G
Thu 25 Wokingham C   KLV 2.00 H 3MT G
Thu 25 Woodley   TVLL 2.30 A 3LT G
Fri                  26            Woodley Pagoda Sale
Sat 27 Reading University   OTL 3.00 A 5MxT W
Sun 28 Wokingham 2.30 H 5MxT W
Tue 30 Henley – LV friendly 2.00 A 4MT G
Wed 31 Shiplake   OTL 6.30 H 5MxT G
June
Thu 1 Reading   TVLL 2.30 A 3LT G
Fri 2 Reading A    KLV 2.00 A 3MT G
Sat 3 Caversham    YC 2.30 H 4MR W
Sun 4 Pangbourne    OTL 3.00 A 5MxT W
Tue 6 Henley 2.00 H 3LT W
Wed 7 Maiden Erlegh 6.30 A 5MxT G
Thu 8 Wokingham B    KLV 2.00 H 3MT G
Thu 8 Three Mile Cross   TVLL 2.00 H 3LT G
Sat 10 Burghfield    OTL 2.30 H 5MxT W
Tue 13 Island Bohemians 1.30 A 3LT W
Wed 14 Tilehurst 6.00 A 5MxT G
Thu 15 Trentham A    KLV 2.00 H 3MT G
Thu 15 Desborough B   TVLL 2.00 A 3LT G
Sat 17 Competition: Pembroke Pairs   10.00 H M G
Sun  18  Reading 2.30 H  5MxT W
Wed 21 Crowthorne RBL 6.15 A 3MxR G
Thu 22 Gt Holland Wrens   TVLL 2.00 A 3LT G
Fri 23 Caversham B    KLV 2.00 A 3MT G
Sat 24 Competition:                  Sawyer Mixed Pairs   10.00 H Mx G
Sun 25 East Reading Festival
Tue 27 Wargrave 2.00 A 3LT W
Wed 28 Twyford 6.15 H 5MxT G
Thu 29 Burghfield   TVLL 2.00 H 3LT G
Thu 29 Three Mile Cross B    KLV 2.00 A 3MT G
July
Sat 1 Harwell    OTL 2.30 A 5MxT W
Mon 3 Masonic Use   1.30-5.30
Wed 5 Competition:          Bert Tice   6.15 H MT G
Thu 6 Sunningdale TVLL 2.30 A 3LT G
Thu 6 Tilehurst B  KLV 2.00 H 3MT G
Sat 8 Trentham 2.30 A 5MxT W
Sun 9 Almshouses 2.30 A 3MxR W
Tue 11 Wargrave 2.00 H 3LT W
Tue 11 Competition: Benevolent Triples   6.15 H  MT G
Wed 12 Suttons 6.30 A 5MxT G
Thu 13 Woodley  TVLL 2.30 H 3LT G
Fri 14 Wokingham C   KLV 2.00 A 3MT G
Sat 15 Hurst   OTL 2.30 H 5MxT W
Sun 16 Twyford 2.30 A 5MxT W
Wed 19 Burghfield  OTL 6.15 A 5MxT G
Thu 20 Reading A  KLV 2.00 H 3MT G
Fri 21 Competition:     Arthur Jones   6.15 H MxT G
Sat                22            Gala Day Preparation
Sun 23 Gala Day
Mon              24           Gala Day Clear-Up
Tue 25 Woodley 2.00 H 3LT W
Wed 26 Goring  OTL 6.15 H 5MxT G
Thu 27 Three Mile Cross TVLL 2.00 A 3LT G
Fri 28 Wokingham B  KLV 2.00 A 3MT G
Sat 29 Competition:        Anne Moult Cup   2.00 H L G
Sat 29 Caversham   YC 2.30 A 4MR W
Sun 30 Harwell  OTL 2.30 H 5MxT W
August
Tue 1 Reading (was 20 July) TVLL 2.00 H 3LT GFri
Thu 3 Trentham A  KLV 2.00 A 3MT G
Thu 3 Desborough B TVLL 2.30 H 3LT G
Fri 4 Millenium Cup          
Sat 5 Competition:           100 Up   10.00 H G
Tue 8 Wokingham 2.00 H 3LT W
Wed 9 Tilehurst 6.00 H 5MxT G
Thu 10 Gt Holland Wrens TVLL 2.00 H 3LT G
Thu 10 Caversham B  KLV 2.00 H 3MT G
Fri 11 Henley  OTL 6.15 H 5MxT G
Sat 12 Prospect Park    YC 2.30 H 4MR W
Tue 15 Almshouses 6.00 H 4MxT G
Wed 16 Maiden Erlegh 6.00 H 5MxT G
Fri 18 Henley (rearranged)  OTL 6.00 A 5MxT G
Sat 19 Shiplake   OTL 2.30 A 5MxT W
Tue 22 Henley     LV (friendly) 2.00 H 4MT G
Wed 23 Reading University  OTL 5.30 H 5MxT G
 Thu 24 Twyford (tbc)  (was 30 May) 2.00 H 3LT W
Sat 26 Wokingham 2.30 A 5MxT W
Sun 27 Pangbourne   OTL 2.30 H 5MxT W
                                                             Mon 28 to  Fri 1  – Bowls Tour
September
Wed 6 Suttons 6.00 H 5MxT G
Thu 7 Trentham     LV (friendly) 2.00 A 4MT G
Sat 9 Finals Weekend   10.00 H   W
Sun 10 Finals Weekend   10.00 H   W
Tue 12 Hurst 2.00 A 3LT W
Wed 13 Three Mile Cross 5.30 A 5MxT G
Sat 16 President’s Day 12.00 H Mx G
Mon 18 Candlelight Bowling 6.00 H Mx G
Sat 23 Trentham  Cancelled 2.30 H 5MxT W
Sun 24 Fun Day  Cancelled 12.00 H Mx

NOTE: KLV matches are timed to start at 2pm but trial ends start at 1.45 pm

ABBREVIATIONS
M Mens
L Ladies
Mx Mixed
R Rinks
T Triples
P Pairs
KLV Kennet League over 55s, Central 2
OTL Oddfellows Triples League
YC Yates Cup
TVLL Thames Valley Ladies League
Advertisements